Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

folder shares on vpn

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
When I am connected to a VPN, and I have a drive mapped to a folder share on a server across the VPN, which username / password credentials are by used? The login of the local computer? Or the VPN username/password that was used to connect to the VPN?

I know I can specify my own manually when I map the share. I'm just want to know what is sent by default?

Client machines are running Windows XP Professional
VPN Server is Windows Server 2000
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21848171
You have to use the credentials that the folder share are using to give you access...so if the files are on a xp box and that user shared those folders you need to have credentials on that box, unless he used your credentials from the domain.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21848784
When you mapped the drive im guessing you were connected to the domain so it saved your user name an dpassword that you used to log on.

When you log on at home via vpn do you log on to a cached profile or to the machine locally?

if you log on with a cached profile and tehn  connect via vpn you wont see any different as the "token" generated for your profile at log on will map the one used ot map the drive initially.

if you change your log on process off site and log on locally then it would require you to enter domain\username and password
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Roachy1979 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21850046
The default username and password that is sent is the local user on the machine you are connecting to.  

VPN accounts are effectively dial-up accounts and therefore exist in the same format as a RAS password.....these are disregarded after the initial "dial" unless the VPN is Active Directory integrated (and a domain is specified) in which case they are retained and used for a "single sign on"

hope this helps


0