Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I improve the response time between my domain controllers and my Exchange servers?

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I ran the Best Practice Tool on my Exhange 2000/2003 environment. There is a critical issue, the response time between my Exchange servers and the domain controllers is too high. What can I do to improve the communication between them?
0
Comment
Question by:c1w1ortiz
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21848196
the Best practice tool should have given you a link to some potential help...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naldiian
ID: 21848370
Without knowing anything about the environment this is a difficult thing to offer assistance on. Do you have multiple sites in the domain? If so, are the Site and Subnet assignements correct so that your Exchange servers are not talking across WAN links for global catalog and LDAP data? Is the DC that the Exchange server is talking to overloaded? DNS issues can also cause issues here - are you sure your DNS configuration is correct for the AD components to resolve, and resolve quickly?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 375 total points
ID: 21849296
agree with naldiian.  you can also add a second NIC to each server and team the NICs to increase your thruput.  

It all depends on where you bottleneck is.  You need to look at performance monitor and try and determine where your latency is casuing issues, then attack the bottleneck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c1w1ortiz
ID: 21994198
Thank you guys. It seems that the DCs are being swamped.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c1w1ortiz
ID: 31469855
The teaming of the NIC did improve the performance of the DCs.
0