Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default button for Enter Key

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,708 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
The below code is working fine for Default button for entry key.
document.onkeydown = fnTrapKeyDown;
function fnTrapKeyDown(e)
{
  var intKeyPressed = document.all? event.keyCode: e.which;

  if(intKeyPressed == 13)
  {
 
    document.getElementById('btnSearch').click();
    return false;
  }
}

But i want to implement the same functionality for many ASP pages, So i want to move fnTrapKeyDown function to common area and just
want to call document.onkeydown = fnTrapKeyDown and i would like to pass button name as parameter
document.onkeydown = fnTrapKeyDown('btnClick');
function fnTrapKeyDown(e)
{
  var intKeyPressed = document.all? event.keyCode: e.which;

  if(intKeyPressed == 13)
  {
 
    document.getElementById('btnClick').click();
    return false;
  }
}

This is not firing at all. What is the problem, Can you please help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:jyothsna1803
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GaryRasmussen
ID: 21848293
Yu could do it ithis way.  Keep the EnterKeyWasHit function in a "common" area.

function EnterKeyWasHit(evt)      
{      evt = (evt) ? evt : event
      if (evt.which || evt.keyCode)
      {      if ((event.which == 13) || (event.keyCode == 13))
            {      return true
            }
      }
      else
      {      return false
      }
}

Then in your pages that are uniqe you can have these

function DoSomething(evt)
{      evt = (evt) ? evt : event
      if (EnterKeyWasHit(evt))
      {      alert ("Enter key was hit, Click button or call function")
      }
}

document.onkeydown = DoSomething
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 21848732
>> i would like to pass button name as parameter
OK, then when you do this =>document.onkeydown = fnTrapKeyDown('btnClick'); you are passing a string, so e.which; is NOT an event object. You need to pass the event object AND the string:

document.onkeydown = fnTrapKeyDown(window.event, 'btnClick');
function fnTrapKeyDown(e, objId )
{
  var intKeyPressed = document.all? event.keyCode: e.which;

  if(intKeyPressed == 13)
  {
 
    document.getElementById(objId).click();
    return false;
  }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyothsna1803
ID: 21849309
No, it is not recognising document.onkeydown = fnTrapKeyDown(window.event, 'btnClick'); event. if i click enter then no response from the browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GaryRasmussen
ID: 21849424
I don't think you can pass parameters when you initialize your events. The only way I know of to do what you want to do (keeping the "WasEnterKeyHit" common to all other unique pages) is the way I posted in the first reply.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21849432
try  this:
document.onkeydown = function(e){ fnTrapKeyDown(e, 'btnClick'); };

function fnTrapKeyDown(e, objId )
{
 var e = e ? e : window.event;
  var intKeyPressed = document.all? event.keyCode: e.which;

  if(intKeyPressed == 13)
  {
 
    document.getElementById(objId).click();
    return false;
  }
}
0