[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

avi, swf, .wmv which to use on website

Posted on 2008-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I am testing some presentation software, that has a screen recorder with sound. I am recording a visual basic program and the files are saved as avi, swf or wmv. Which would i use on a website ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 800 total points
ID: 21848258
Which presentation software are you using?

Windows media encoder, will do screen presentation captures, encode it as wmv...and then create the .asx files for you to push as the links to stream your presentations.

0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 21848467
I was testing Wisdom Softs AutoScreenRecorder 3, and i saved as .swf, after loading to my website it would run for about a minute and then the whole outline would turn red and stop. I am getting ready to test
BSR ScreenRecorder 4.2, but am totaly in the dark on all this stuff. The windows media encoder may be a little over my expertise
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CABIS
ID: 21848526
For the screen capture, I suggest ScreenVirtuoso Pro v.2

As far as the format to use on the website, it's up to your audience. If they have (or are willing to install) Flash player, then .swf is a good solution. If your audience is primarily Windows users, then the .wmv option is probably safe as well.

Download the free Windows Media Encoder pack and the wizard will walk you through it.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/forpros/encoder/default.mspx

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 21848842
I know my asudience is mostly windows users, so .wmv is probably the best for my needs. I will check out
ScreenVirtuoso Pro v.2 and be back
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:yarunii
yarunii earned 600 total points
ID: 21885733
I would suggest testing out Camtasia Studio for professional results with lots of options if you're a demo/tutorial creator:

http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia.asp

It publishes to multiple file formats such as FLV, WMV and MOV. I like using FLV because I can embed it in a flash player, which most people already have installed into their browsers regardless of whether they're a PC or a Mac user.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:CABIS
CABIS earned 600 total points
ID: 21886255
Camtasia is a great all-in-one solution, and easy to use for the beginner. However, you'll also have to pay for its convenience. I tend to be cheap, and can get comparable results while spending only a portion of the cost of Camtasia.
0