Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSIS:  OLE DB Source object can't read columns of a EXEC SP that contains temp tables (Hash Table?)

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi All

SSIS - I am trying to insert the results of a ole db source/stored proc, into a ole db destination/table.
In the ole db source object, Connection Manager, I have SQL Command/ my SP typed out, and hitting the 'Preview' button shows the returned recordset as expected.

Problem:  In the ole db source object, Columns, no columns are visible.  

I have heard that this may be because I am using temp tables in my SP, that I have to replace them with 'hash tables', but I am not familar with these.

Question:  Does using temp tables cause problems in DTS/SSIS?  

Thanks in advance.
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zx10r earned 2000 total points
ID: 21848642
make sure you have the following

SET NOCOUNT ON
SET FMTONLY OFF
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zx10r
ID: 21848704
SET FMT ONLY OFF
SET NOCOUNT ON
EXECUTE sp_ProcName

or you can add it directly in your procedure
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 21848858
>SET NOCOUNT ON
Already had it.

>SET FMTONLY OFF
Wowwie, that works great.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zx10r
ID: 21848905
I had the same problem a week ago. So yeah, i know how you feel =)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jagdish Devaku
ID: 21849000
Hi,

I think using of table variables will solve the issue.

So  replace the temp tables with table variables. (replace #temp table with @table variable)

all the best.

0