[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot send email to Bellsouth.net Domain

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When sending an email from our domain (adspies.com), we receive the following NDR:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
      Subject:      test
      Sent:      6/23/2008 8:42 AM
The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:
      <real_email_addy>@bellsouth.net on 6/23/2008 8:44 AM
            This message was rejected due to the current administrative policy by the destination server.  Please retry at a later time.  If that fails, contact your system administrator.
            <hermes.adspies.com #4.3.2>

I've checked and we're not blacklisted by Bellsouth (we used their form at (http://worldnet.att.net/general-info/bls_info/block_admin.html).

After reading another like question here on EE it seems that there might be something wrong with our Reverse DNS.  In any case, can anyone tell me what is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:MarkWThompson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 21848545
4.3.2 SMTP error is usually related to the destination server having some type of anti-spam software setup and quite possibly your domain name placed on it's blacklist or greylist (i.e. another Exchange or sendmail-type inbound e-mail server) or your reverse DNS address isn't pointing to the correct location.

EE Solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21147256.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dude02
ID: 21848546
We just got our problem resolved and it was linked to the rDNS(reverse DNS) and PTR.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dude02 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21848567
Go to this web site : http://www.mxtoolbox.com/index.aspx 

This is an excellent way to run a diagnostic on your email sever.
0