Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

retriving a file from OLK folder

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
4,783 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do i retrieve a file from the OLK folder. User detached a file from outlook to work on an excel sheet not realicing to do a save as ...the user did a save but know the document is not in the mydocuments folder. Is there any way to open THE hIDDEN FOLDER OLK
0
Comment
Question by:gd6627
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 21848343
Hello gd6627,

The Outlook folder where attachment opens is the OLKxx.  This folder is difficult to access. Here is a way to access the folder and files
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2003/20030828.htm

In Vista, the Secure Temp folder is located at C:\Users\\AppData\Local\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook\X30MWG3N

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:CABIS
CABIS earned 600 total points
ID: 21848350
The way I usually resolve this is to try to save another attachment. When the Save As dialog appears, locate the desired file in the OLK folder, right-click and choose Copy.  Paste into My Documents or other appropriate folder.

0