Solved

Would like to use Cisco Router IOS feature set  to protect site unwanted traffic coming from Internet

Posted on 2008-06-23
6
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have several sites that are basically doctor offices that are using Internet Radio for the patient rooms to mask doctor patient conversations. I am also allowing UTube feeds. ALl of this is currently coming across the WAN from the cnetralized Internet connection that is protected by traditional firewalls and a DMZ.

I would like to install Internet at all of the remote sites and pull Internet Radio and UTube locally. I would either install boradband or an internet connection from a more traditional telco. I am installing new 2621 Cisco Routers with the enhahanced IOS that includes the firewall feature set.

I would like opinions on whether I could effectively protect these sites from unwanted viruses (no pun intended) and/or those who would like to try and steal medical information using the Cisco IOS mentioned above.

If not, any suggestions?  I really do not want to have to spend $$$$$ on a big WAN pipe to support Internet Radio and UTube.
0
Comment
Question by:PMcDevitt
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AugustTen earned 200 total points
ID: 21848461
Hi, you can use the FW feature set as a quite capable firewall, but a better solution would be to use a Cisco ASA dedicated hardware firewall. This will give you the possibility for URL filtering, anti-phishing, anti-spam, antivirus, anti-spyware, and content filtering.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 200 total points
ID: 21852267
If I were you, I would provision a business-class DSL with some decent bandwidth and use a Cisco ASA 5505 or 5510 like AugustTen suggests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMcDevitt
ID: 21874470
Thanks for comments.  I am getting push back because of the admin cost in deploying 25+ firewalls not to mentioned hardware and deployemnt costs. There is also the issue on managing the firewall logs.

I take that neither of the responders would simply use the firewall software included in the router IOS feaure set.
I realize there would still be an issue on log management.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 200 total points
ID: 21877716
My suggestion was to use the 5500 ASA instead of the 2621 routers.
So your cost will probably be less.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMcDevitt
ID: 21902314
Actually the driver for the 2621 is not the firewall feature set, it is to replace older Nortel ASN routers. The IOS feature set was always being purchased so I was hoping to use the firewall component instead of buying another device (i.e. 5500 ASA firewall).
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mabutterfield
mabutterfield earned 100 total points
ID: 21904243
are you getting the 2621 routers used / refurbished?  They haven't made those in a few years.  You'll probably save some money with the 1811 series.  
0