[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Min Value of Array

Posted on 2008-06-23
18
Medium Priority
?
3,085 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-25
I found the below - which gets the max value of an array - but ow do I get the minimum value of the array?
int max = intArray[0];    // first element be the max
        int i = 0;
        for (i = 1; i < intArray.Length; i++)
        {
            if (intArray[i] > max)
            {
                // if the elemnt at index  i  is greater than
                //previous max , than set this value to the max
                max = intArray[i];
            } //end of if 
 
        }//end of for

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MuhammadAdil
ID: 21848510
Just change condition
if(intArray[i] < max)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21848514
assuming that this is more for "learning":
§ to find the max, the code loops and compares the current item with the current max value, using >
so, to find the min, you have just to change > by < ...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 21848600
If you just want to find out the max value and the min value of the array, you can do this:

Array.Sort(intArray);
int max = Int32.Parse(intArray[intArray.Length -1]);
int min = Int32.Parse(intArray[0]);
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 21848606
I am using arrays for the first time - I have the below and when I use the original (above) code (max) it seems to get the max array value - but when switch > to < (above) it does not work


        int[] intArray = new int[5];
        //IDC10 
        if (Grd.Contains("ICD10"))
        {
            _idc10.Enabled = true;
            PlaceHolder ph = _idc10.FindControl("phICD10") as PlaceHolder;
            UserControl uc = (UserControl)Page.LoadControl("~/reports/ICD10.ascx");
            ph.Controls.Add(uc);
            intArray[2] = 3;
        }
        else
        {
            _idc10.Enabled = false;
        }
        //ICD9 
        if (Grd.Contains("ICD9"))
        {
            _ICD9.Enabled = true;
            PlaceHolder ph = _ICD9.FindControl("phICD9") as PlaceHolder;
            UserControl uc = (UserControl)Page.LoadControl("~/reports/ICD9.ascx");
            ph.Controls.Add(uc);
            intArray[1] = 2;
        }
        else
        {
            _ICD9.Enabled = false;
        }
 
 
        int max = intArray[0];    // first element be the max
        int i = 0;
        for (i = 1; i < intArray.Length; i++)
        {
            if (intArray[i] < max)
            {
                // if the elemnt at index  i  is greater than
                //previous max , than set this value to the max
                max = intArray[i];
            } //end of if 
 
        }//end of for 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 21848632
Have you tried Array.Sort(intArray) as I suggested?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21848634
>it does not work
what is the error/problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 21848644
prairedog - it is throwing

The best overloaded method match for 'int.Parse(string)' has some invalid arguments
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 21848668
Try this:
Array.Sort(intArray);
int max = Int32.Parse(intArray[intArray.Length -1].ToString());
int min = Int32.Parse(intArray[0].ToString());
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21848692
why actually use the Parse and Tostring?
Array.Sort(intArray);
int max = intArray[intArray.Length -1];
int min = intArray[0];

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 21848695
I am setting the activetable index to it =  _tabs.ActiveTabIndex = min;  When I set it to the max it sets the index properly, when I set it to min, it does not move
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 21848720
here is all of the cose I am using

int[] intArray = new int[5];
        //IDC10 
        if (Grd.Contains("ICD10"))
        {
            _idc10.Enabled = true;
            PlaceHolder ph = _idc10.FindControl("phICD10") as PlaceHolder;
            UserControl uc = (UserControl)Page.LoadControl("~/reports/ICD10.ascx");
            ph.Controls.Add(uc);
            intArray[3] = 3;
        }
        else
        {
            _idc10.Enabled = false;
        }
        //ICD9 
        if (Grd.Contains("ICD9"))
        {
            _ICD9.Enabled = true;
            PlaceHolder ph = _ICD9.FindControl("phICD9") as PlaceHolder;
            UserControl uc = (UserControl)Page.LoadControl("~/reports/ICD9.ascx");
            ph.Controls.Add(uc);
            intArray[2] = 2;
        }
        else
        {
            _ICD9.Enabled = false;
        }
        //Modifier Lookups
        if (Grd.Contains("Modifier"))
        {
            _mod.Enabled = true;
            PlaceHolder ph = _mod.FindControl("phMOD") as PlaceHolder;
            UserControl uc = (UserControl)Page.LoadControl("~/reports/Modifiers.ascx");
            ph.Controls.Add(uc);
            intArray[4] = 4;
        }
        else
        {
            _mod.Enabled = false;
        }
        //UB92
        if (Grd.Contains("UB92"))
        {
            _ub92.Enabled = true;
            PlaceHolder ph = _ub92.FindControl("phUB92") as PlaceHolder;
            UserControl uc = (UserControl)Page.LoadControl("~/reports/UB92.ascx");
            ph.Controls.Add(uc);
            intArray[5] = 5;
        }
        else
        {
            _ub92.Enabled = false;
        }
        //Devices
        if (Grd.Contains("Device"))
        {
            _devices.Enabled = true;
            PlaceHolder ph = _devices.FindControl("phDevices") as PlaceHolder;
            UserControl uc = (UserControl)Page.LoadControl("~/reports/Devices.ascx");
            ph.Controls.Add(uc);
            intArray[1] = 1;
        }
        else
        {
            _devices.Enabled = false;
        }
 
        TabContainer _tabs = Parent.Parent.Parent.Parent.Parent.FindControl("tabs") as TabContainer;
 
        
        Array.Sort(intArray);
        int max = intArray[intArray.Length - 1];
        int min = intArray[0];

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 21848778
angelIII, you are right. No Parse or ToString() is needed here. I was actually trying to correct it while you were posting.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CMYScott
ID: 21848780
what version of VS are you using?

If you have VS2008, you can just use...

int max= intArray.Max();
int min = intArray.Min();
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 21848859
I am stuck on VS2005
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Joel Coehoorn earned 2000 total points
ID: 21849435
You have this:
   int[] intArray = new int[5];

and later:

  intArray[5] = 5;

new int[5] means create 5 elements indexed 0-4.  There is no intArray[5].  

Also, this is definitely a medical application of some kind, and I'm wondering about your logic here.  A mod is not in the same category as an icd9 or icd10 diagnosis code, and neither are anything at all like a device or ub92 message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 21850775
I have never used arrays - what I am trying to do is to set a for each of the load controls that I load - so thought (for lack of correct terminology) - I was setting the array "node" #5 to a value of "5" with intArray[5] = 5;
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 21851620
OK - when using this, the min always returns 0 - the max does as expected and does return the max #

        Array.Sort(intArray);
        int max = intArray[intArray.Length - 1];
        int min = intArray[0];
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Joel Coehoorn
ID: 21851893
Because if you don't assign a value to an array element that element still exists, and it's value is 0.
0