Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS using SQL Server 2005 standard

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Can SQL Server 2005 standard work with SSRS and open BI project in VS2008/2005? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 21849318
Yes, SSRS can target SQL 2005 Standard as the database server.  The BI Project can be opened by the tools in SQL 2005 (Business Intelligence Studio).
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rickchild
rickchild earned 1000 total points
ID: 21849831
Note that the Business Intelligence Development Studio which comes with SQL2005 cannot work with SSRS2008 reports.  This is because the .RDL files are now different, and MS have xpanded the Report Development software in 2008.  You can still open SSRS2005 files in 2008.
0