Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Can I Share InfoPath (Xsn) Files

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

When I  send an xsn files to someone who has infopath, unfortunately he can not open the file unless he copy the same folder within me.

Ex:  if AAA.xsn resides in c:\Wednesday\  folder; he need to copy the file in c:\Wednesday\  .
Is there a solution for this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rtmtch
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
redrumkev earned 120 total points
ID: 21849757
rtmtch,

How are you doing?

I think the problem stems from the fact that the locaiton of the files within the xsn document are hard-coded and thus don't like to be moved (errors will be reported).

I found a link:http://blogs.msdn.com/wael/archive/2007/04/29/infopath-how-to-modify-the-xsn-file-and-the-inside-xml.aspx

Which illustrates how to change the xsn file, which your end user could do so that their file locaiton is correct for them and you could also do on the return, after updates, changes, etc., have been made.

My only other suggestion would be to export into a different format, for example, a PDF file if you just want someone to look over the form, but of course functionality will be limited or even totally removed.

Hope this helps,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:clayfox
clayfox earned 80 total points
ID: 21852821
XML documents, created with InfoPath templates (.xsn) must have access to the template they were created from.  This way InfoPath knows how to render the data.
So templates are published to central, shared locations, or can be published via email.

I believe this is the issue.

If you send an XSN to someone. They need to open it in design mode and republish it to create new documents.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Morel
ID: 35747517
Also, you can save the document to the machine of the intended recipient, then right-click and choose  "design."
0