[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vb6 to 2005

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I am new to this language. i m converting vb6 to .net 2005. my problem is, DAO and it property. Do .net 2005 support DAO? i need some information about this. a site, books or just some kind of help

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sayeth
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21848664
>Do .net 2005 support DAO?
yes, it is possible, via COM reference.
however, you should REALLY go the ado.net way if you want to migrate properly.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 21848733
Here is a link that I placed a sample example of using ADO.net
It is best NOT to use DAO and Recordsets in .NET
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_23047011.html
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Joel Coehoorn earned 500 total points
ID: 21849236
Some Dos and Don'ts for new .Net developers coming from vb6:
http://jcoehoorn.vox.com/library/post/dos-and-donts-for-vb6-programmers-using-net.html
0