Solved

Removed Group Policy but setings remain

Posted on 2008-06-23
13
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I had a group policy configured to redirect users my docs to a central share. I redirected the documents back to the users c: drive and deleted the policy. The NAS that held the share is now gone and all my users are still trying to sync with it.

Where do I remove this setting so that users stop trying to sync with a machine that is gone.

I have looked everywhere and do not see any reference to this old policy.

Disabling offline files seems to solve it but would rather not visit each workstation.
0
Comment
Question by:gvmdevelopment
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21848758
Is there a group policy that enables the offline files feature.

The settings are available in User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\Offline Files and in Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\Offline Files
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21848764
Also, have you done a gpupdate /force on the clients.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gvmdevelopment
ID: 21849160
Check everywhere, cannot find any reference to this policy or the network share that it is trying to sync with. Yes I have tried doing a gpudate as well a gpresults to see if there were any policies in effect other than the default domain.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21849218
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21849248
Sorry the last post is helpful to but I wanted to post this as well.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=888203
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 21849249
How did you redirect the folders back to the C: drive?

This sounds like a "tatooed" registry setting when you redirected to the network drive.  If you just deleted the policy the users registry settings may still be pointing to the share.  You would need to create a new policy that points the folder back to C: to force a change on the users registries.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gvmdevelopment
ID: 21859419
I have tried modifying the registry as suggested in the linked article, but there is no reference to the old share. I created a new policy to redirect my docs back to the c: drive but offline files is still trying to sync with a non existent share.

Originally when I removed the policy it redirected my docs back locally. Only when I removed the share did windows start to complain that it could not sync.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21860632
Try this.
In Group Policy:

\Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\Offline Files\Allow or Disallow use of the Offline Files feature
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gvmdevelopment
ID: 21877413
I still want to use offline file and want to now redirect mydocs to a new share, but need to get rid of this old setting somehow
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21877457
You can enable it after you push the GPO to the clients which should remove the current settings. Then try to enable with the new location.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21884859
Set the folder redirection for my documents to "not configured". This should help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gvmdevelopment
ID: 22825060
This is still open and an issue for us. Anyone?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 22825137
Look over  these to see if they help you out. This should fix the problems.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_23577697.html
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now