Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Authorization: Cannot verify access to path (C:\Projects\projectName)

Posted on 2008-06-23
7
Medium Priority
?
22,851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have Vista Ultimate in My laptop. I have IIS 7.0 in it. I wish to run ASP site in it.

While creating a site There is a Test button if we test configuration by clicking on that site I get the error message


Authorization: Cannot verify access to path (C:\Projects\projectName)
The server is configured to use pass-through authentication with a built-in
account to access the specified physical path. However, IIS Manager cannot
verify whether the built-in account has access. Make sure that the
application pool identity has Read access to the physical path. If this
server is joined to a domain, and the application pool identity is
NetworkService or LocalSystem, verify that <domain>\<computer_name>$ has
Read access to the physical path. Then test these settings again.


This is a standalone machine. The default web is showing up fine and Network
Service and System both have ACL access to the path.



And When I try to run the asp site I get the error message


HTTP Error 404.3 - Not Found

Description: The page you are requesting cannot be served because of the extension configuration. If the page is a script, add a handler. If the file should be downloaded, add a MIME map.



Please guide

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tia_kamakshi
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JuckMan earned 1000 total points
ID: 21848769
As your error message suggest, from IIS 6.0 onwards, your IIS application pool identity plays an important role.

Launch IIS manager, find out the application pool running your application.
Find out the identity of the application pool, change it to a appropriate windows/domain account with access to your folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 21850968
Hi JuckMan,

Thanks for your reply.

I am sorry, I did not understood what exactly you want me to do. I have added mimetypewith extension .asp and MimeType as application/x-asp

Also, I found the appliation pool link and now what and where you want me to do settings. I did not able to find that.

Also, In .net framework version, It is set to framework2.0, but ASP is not using .net framework.

Also, when I have added Mimetype, now I am able to see my page on browser, but I can see all my scriptlets as it is on browser.

I mean my string is displaying <%=stringValue%> as it is. It is not displaying any value. I mean it is not executing it.

Please help me in more detail

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:pcfreaker
pcfreaker earned 1000 total points
ID: 22025391
Hi,

Test change the application pool's manage pipeline from integrated to classic and browse the site again. Mind the test error...

Let me know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TBWDEVELOP
ID: 32818255
I know this has been accepted, however, I'm having the same issue.

I've done this... given the computer read access to the directory, but am still getting this error.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 33317535
Hi, if you still have the message, try this

In ADD VIRTUAL DIRECTORY, select CONNECT AS and enter your administrator and the pass.
Then all should be allowed.

wbr
George
0