Solved

Windows XP message says "device driver for com1 is preventing the machine from entering standby mode"

Posted on 2008-06-23
8
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Recently I am seeing the subject message whenever I leave the machine for 15+ minutes. It tries to go into standby mode but com1 stops it.  This has started after I started using a memorex U3 traveldrive (1gb flash drive). I have checked the driver for com1 and MS says it is current.
0
Comment
Question by:HenryWilfred
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21848715
I would try uninstalling the driver and reinstalling it.  May have just been a corrupted install for whatever reason.  The driver by no means should be blocking your standby.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 500 total points
ID: 21848742
isnt the traveldrive a usb drive not one that works through teh com port?

I would disable the comport al togther in device manager shoudl fix this
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 21848937
I disabled the com drive -- that might do it. I am leaving for a few hours - we will see if that does it.

THANKS to  BOTH of you for such quick responses.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21849214
cool let us know how you get on but i reckon the disabling should sort it and its very rare that port is used these days, everything goes through USB
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21849573
Yeah good point out slam69... i totally overlooked the fact that it was a com1 he was talking about.  I guess i saw travel drive and immediatly thought USB issues.... I blame this monday stuff.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21849687
no problem only 3 hours of monday left here so thank the lord the weekend is coming haha
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 31469877
Thanks for the simple solution - I should have thought of it myself. The installation of this flash drive was confusing and it did show the drive as utilizing the com port as well as the usb port -- like there were two devices in one. When I disabled the com port, it went back to what I would have expected. ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 21852607
Disabling the com port fixed everything!  Not sure why the installation of this flash drive got tied to the com port and the usb port.  Even though it showed a connection with the com port -- it worked fine, just gave off unusual messages.
0