Solved

Users unable to sign-in to Citrix web interface

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
5,392 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-29
We have an new MetaFrame installation with multiple Active Directory trusted domains. The domain where the Citrix install is located has a group with all the accounts from the other domains, and that is the Citrix access group. The problem where experiencing is that some of the users located in these other domains cannot login, and receive the following error message:
"The supplied credentials could not be validated. Either they are incorrect, or there is a problem with the authentication system. Try again, or contact your help desk or system administrator for help."

The logs on the server show the following:
===
Security:
Event Type:      Failure Audit
Event Source:      Security
Event Category:      Logon/Logoff
Event ID:      533
Date:            6/23/2008
Time:            3:11:48 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      VECTORABWCTX
Description:
Logon Failure:
       Reason:            User not allowed to logon at this computer
       User Name:      DELETED
       Domain:            DELETED
       Logon Type:      2
       Logon Process:      Advapi  
       Authentication Package:      Negotiate
       Workstation Name:      VECTORABWCTX
       Caller User Name:      NETWORK SERVICE
       Caller Domain:      NT AUTHORITY
       Caller Logon ID:      (0x0,0x3E4)
       Caller Process ID:      2348
       Transited Services:      -
       Source Network Address:      -
       Source Port:      -

Application Log:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Web Interface at c:\inetpub\wwwroot\Citrix\MetaFrame
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      0
Date:            6/23/2008
Time:            3:11:48 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      VECTORABWCTX
Description:
All of the configured XML Services for farm "VECTORAGRESSO" failed to respond to this XML transaction. [Log ID: d69893f9]

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

AND

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Web Interface at c:\inetpub\wwwroot\Citrix\MetaFrame
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      0
Date:            6/23/2008
Time:            3:11:48 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      VECTORABWCTX
Description:
An error of type "IMA" with an Error ID of "0x80000001" was reported by the XML Service at address "http://VECTORAGRESSO:8080/scripts/wpnbr.dll [com.citrix.xml.NFuseProtocol.RequestValidateCredentials]".  This XML Service transaction failed, but the XML Service has not been removed from the list of active services. [Log ID: 95c63b05]

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

===

Now all the errors are recorded around the same time, so I believe there related. I've done some digging and figured out this all seems to be related to the citrix XML service.






 
0
Comment
Question by:pathix
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
Comment Utility
Try using the MedEvac utility to diagnose your environment:
   http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx107935

This may also help:
   http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX107683

The login issue can be due to the user not having rights to the Presentation Server acting as the XML server configured in the farm settings.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JaredJ1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I've seen this exact problem before. Check your Web Interface server to see which servers it is accessing for XML - go to each of these servers and look in the local security policy. You need to grant the "Log on Locally" permission to the users who cannot currently login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pathix
Comment Utility
Thanks.

The users have permissions to log on locally to serverm but still are unable to login. For now I'm having all users login to Citrix with accounts I've created in another domain.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
Comment Utility
Note that the "Log On Locally" permission has to be on all of the Web Interface server's XML sources, not just the Citrix server.
0