Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to print in Acrobat 8 Pro in Citirx Web Interface

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-26
I have a client that is unable to print .pdf in Adobe 8 Pro when accessing them through the Citrix Web Interface, but when accessing them through the Citirx Client Desktop has no problems.  The error message he gets is: before printing printer must be installed.

No other clients have this problem.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:wgclark
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
ID: 21848737
Sounds like the Citrix Web Interface doersn't have a printer defined in its configuration to print to
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ET0000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21852082
Are both connections going to the same Citrix server? If not, the installed printers may be different on the servers.

You should check the user's printers when they have connected through each method. Verify that they are the same printers, with the same drivers and permissions.

Also, check the Event Log on the server(s) to see if there are messages in there that might indicate a problem.
0