Solved

MDIX on a 3550 Switch

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
5,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I turn off or set auto MDIX on a 3550 series cisco switch?
0
Comment
Question by:cdeons
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 21849595
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raymondzwarts
ID: 21849904
By default auto MDIX is off. Also Auto MDIX is not supported on 1000 BASE-SX or -LX SFP interfaces.

To turn Auto MDIX on on an interface use this (yes you need to set speed and duplex to auto also):

Switch# configure terminal
Switch(config)# interface gigabitethernet1/0/1
Switch(config-if)# speed auto
Switch(config-if)# duplex auto
Switch(config-if)# mdix auto
Switch(config-if)# end

To turn it off:

Switch# configure terminal
Switch(config)# interface gigabitethernet1/0/1
Switch(config-if)# speed <100/1000/auto>
Switch(config-if)# duplex <half/full/auto>
Switch(config-if)# no mdix auto
Switch(config-if)# end

Regards,
Raymond Zwarts
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
typertec earned 50 total points
ID: 24358871
On a 3550, you don't have the mdix auto command.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raymondzwarts
ID: 24369960
yes. sorry about that.

mdix is not supported on 3550
0