Solved

Outlook

Posted on 2008-06-23
7
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am not very familiar with Outlook.  What are the main features that I need to know to be proficient in using outlook regarding e.g.
1.  message settings,
2.  housekeeping tasks,
3.  auto emptying of deleted items or junk folder,
archiving (I tried to Outlook.pst - stored in the <drive>:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder) but it asks me which program to open the file with and I was unsuccessful.
4.  Any other useful features...

 
0
Comment
Question by:Toto786
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 21848896
First, what version of OUtlook are you running? (Help menu -> About; this will give the version) There isn't much needed to know regarding message settings.
You're on the right track for housekeeping...deleting emails/junk emails not needed. You should create folders for emails you'd like to keep. For emails with attachments, it's every Exchange Administrators dream for users to save email attachments to a file storage location, then Remove the attachment from the email (right-click on attachment then select remove; when closing the email, choose "yes" to save the email). You can still keep the email, but storage is minimized GREATLY when removing attachments.
For archiving, it seems you did the correct procedure, but to "open" the file for viewing, you have to go into Outlook, select File menu, then Open Outlook Data File; browse the the path you specified above to open the archive file. You will see a new "folder" on the left pane of your Outlook called Archive Folders. Whichever folders you chose to archive will be viewable under this folder.

Hope this helps! :)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21848898
Hello Toto786,

What version of Outlook?  Here is a tutorial on Outlook 2003
http://www.freeemailtutorials.com/microsoftOutlook2003/ - Similar pages - Note this

Outlook 2007
http://office.microsoft.com/training/training.aspx?AssetID=RC101153581033 -

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Toto786
ID: 21856483
I tried the above procedure to open my archives but I get the error message "the file you are trying to open is not an Outlook file"...So I couldn't open my archives.

Any ideas?
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21856769
What version of Outlook are you using? Did you import your PST file?  

The PST file where Outlook emals are stored may be fulled or corrupt. Repair a 2GB Outlook Personal Folder - PST2GB
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=B33B1DFF-6F50-411D-BBDF-82019DDA602E&displaylang=en

Repair Damaged Outlook PST File
ScanPST
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
OR
Outlook Recovery Toolbox
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html

In Windows XP, PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  

In Windows Vista, PST file is located in C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Toto786
ID: 21857161
I am using Outlook 2003.  I have not been successful in importing the .pst file.  I tried to save the file on my desktop so that I can open it through outlook but I can't because "the file is in use".  (I tried saving it after closing down Outlook)

How can I get around this problem?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 21857202
When in Outlook, right-click on 'Archive Folders' and select Remove Archive Folder. Close Outlook and then try to save in the directory you want.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21857213
Make sure the PST is not write protected.  Right click on file and select Properties. Uncheck Read-Only.

If no joy, Repair Damaged Outlook PST File
ScanPST
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
OR
Outlook Recovery Toolbox
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html
0