Solved

no picture/signal on pc monitor

Posted on 2008-06-23
24
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
hi this problem just started happening and it is that when i turn on my computer, there is no signal or picture being sent to my pc monitor. i have check for faulty cables, monitor, and video card- i have tried switching monitors, replacing it with a brand new video card(same model as old), and replacing the cables, same problem. at first i thought it was the video card that went dead, so i sent it out for a replacement(warranty), insert it back in-same problem. when i power on the computer, there is no beeps to signal a potential problem and it sounds like it is running like its suppose to but just no picture-black screen on monitor.

i am starting to think that the problem lies with the agp slot on motherboard, is there anything else i should do before going about replacing this 4 year old mobo?

i also want to add that with the system turned on with no picture/signal on monitor, the computer is networked with other computers in the room and i notice that if i go into my my network places, i am unable to view the pc in workgroup like i use to when there was picture/signal. i am not sure if these means that the system is not properly booted into windows even with no signal/picture on monitor.

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:alexng83
  • 11
  • 9
  • 2
  • +2
24 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
ID: 21848949
Update: i just noticed that when i turn on the computer, there is no light on the keyboard. maybe a power supply problem? all the fans/lights/cpu are running.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CABIS
ID: 21848972
If bios and other firmware is up to date, and you are having trouble with both agp slot and ethernet, it sounds like a faulty motherboard to me. I appears that you have already determined that it's not a single monitor issue.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tech-R-Us
ID: 21848977
Sounds like the system may not be booting up at all, I would get some compressed air and spray out the dust (You would be supprised at how many problems dust can cuase you) and I would also  check to make sure the proccesor and ram are seated properly as this can cuase the computer the to sound lke it is turning on but not do anything.

If this does not change anything it may be the power supply is bad. If you know how to you can check the voltages of the power supply and make sure they are 12v 5v and 3.3v.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CABIS
ID: 21848980
is the keyboard USB or PS2?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Donald_Gibson
ID: 21848994
Sounds like a Motherboard or PowerSupply.  What change happened before this issue?  Lightning storm? Move PC? Clean pc?  I would first swap the PSU (easier to remove than mobo).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
ID: 21849130
thanks for the responses.

keyboard is ps2.
nothing happen that i know of before this problem occur. i think it just went into sleep mode and it never woke up.

i will try a psu swap and update you.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 21852979
i suggest testing with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
on boot, do you have a display?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows

you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   www.badcaps.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
ID: 21957843
ok i was finally able to switch the power supply.

same problem.

no picture on screen.

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21961167
did you test my procedure ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
ID: 21962935
yes i did i unplug everything and turned on the computer with just the mobo, cpu, psu, ram, and its the same problem.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21964759
did you try another video card ? as suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
ID: 21965849
yes that was one of the first thing i did was swap video cards. i put in a brand new one.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
ID: 21969752
looks like i am going to have to replace the mobo. i have never done that before but i do feel comfortable working on computers. my current mobo is albatron  socket 754 mainboard k8x800 which i cannot find online anymore. can i just purchase any mobo from like newegg with an agp slot and it should work fine? do they all have a universal fit with any computer casing? is there anything else i should or do before going about installing the mobo.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21970785
>>  can i just purchase any mobo    <<    NO if you want to use your cpu; check also for disk connections : ide, or sata if you want to use the disks
>>  do they all have a universal fit with any computer casing?  <<   yes, if you buy the standard size cases
>>  is there anything else i should or do before going about installing the mobo.   <<  are you going to install xp from fresh?  that is what i suggest to do; if not, read this :
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/moving_xp.html Moving XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249694 " "  
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
ID: 22046518
thanks

im having a hard time locating a motherboard to replace the old one with similar specifications so that i can use my video card(agp) and other drives. i have checked newegg and tigerdirect but the socket 754 mobos only have pci-e slots for the video card.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22048400
you can also check on e-bay; may come in cheap to find the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
ID: 22049788
i found this on ebay, would this be a good replacement, i couldn't find the exact one but the specs looks similar..

"
Fic K8M-800M Socket 754 Motherboard. The K8M-800M supports the VIA K8M800 chipset with integrated graphics and AGP 4X/8X, providing a revolutionary graphics experience. Also included on the K8M-800M is dual-channel DDR400 up to 2GB, 800MHz FSB, 2 USB 2.0 and 2 IEEE 1394 interfaces, as well as 3 PCI and 1 AGP expansion slots. As a uATX motherboard, it is perfect for distributors and system integrators looking for an aggressively priced all-in-one motherboard. Board comes as shown above.

Board can be installed into standard ATX cases as well as replacement motherboard for eMachine models: T3101 T3103 T3104 T3116 T3302 T3393 D6045

Specifications:

    * Mfr Part Number: 103534
    * For use with Athlon 64 Clawhammer (K8) processors up to 3600+
    * Form Factor: miniATX (9.6" x 9.6")
    * Chipset: AMD K8T800/K8M800 (dual layout) - VIA 8237
    * Memory: 2 DIMM slots DDR 266/333/400 DDR SDRAM for max 2 GB
    * Audio: AC'97 code 5.1 - Realtek ALC655/658 (dual layout)
    * Video: 1 AGP (4x/8x) slot
    * Onboard I/O Connectors:
          o 1 Parallel port
          o 1 PS/2 mouse and 1 keyboard connector
          o 1 Serial port
          o 1 Audio connector (Line-in, Line-out, MIC-in)
          o 1 VGA connector
          o 1 RJ45 network port
          o 6 USB 2.0 ports
          o 2 IEEE 1394 pin-headers
    * Onboard IDE: Ultra DMA ATA 66/100/133 Support
    * Serial ATA: VIA 8237, 2 ports (RAID 0, 1, 0+1)
    * Expansion slots: 1 AGP 8x and 3 PCI
    * BIOS: ACPI, APM, DMI, SMBIOS, PnP, USB, PC99, PC2001
    * Onboard LAN: Realtek 8100c/8100s (dual layout)
    * IEEE 1394: VIA 6307L (2 ports)"
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22051048
i can't comment, since i don"'t even know what the old one is...
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
ID: 22052379
oh sorry it was mentioned in my previous comments..


"albatron  socket 754 mainboard k8x800"
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22056845
is this yours then?  easy to compare seems same southbridge
note that- if not exactly the same, you have to run a repair install :
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/moving_xp.html                  Moving XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249694                                "         "  
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
ID: 22140492
ok i was finally able to get a new mobo, installed it, boots up, i see the new mobo's bios screen. i attempt to install OS. freezes. restart computer, attempt again. freeze-no picture. now i shut off the computer, turn it on.... back to the way it was orignally where there is no signal/no picture. now im beginning to think its not the mobo. although i did see a screen. im getting so frustrated, could this be bad cpu or memory?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22143323
actually, when you tested the minimum set, did you test with 1 stick at the time as, suggested, AND swapped parts?
if not, yes, it can be still anything...ram, cpu..all the parts you did not swap
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
ID: 22152941
looks like the problem might be cpu related because after several attempts at booting up the computer, i was able to get the bios screen but this time after a while, it would shutdown by itself when installing OS and then when i attempt to turn it on again, i get a message "over temperature cpu..". which leads me to believe that i need to reapply thermal paste onto the cpu. when i was putting the system back together after installing the mobo, i noticed the thermal paste was all dried up and pretty gone on the cpu/heatsink. i just need to get me some thermal paste.  hopefully that will fix it.
im not sure if i had to purchase a new mobo because before with the old mobo, the computer would not send a signal to the monitor and i got nothing on screen which lead me to believe that maybe there was a problem with the mobo but when booting with this new mobo, i get the bios screen on my monitor plus it would shutdown automatically with the overheat cpu message.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22152991
you can always verify if the heatpaste works well with speedfan : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      
0