[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.net One-Dimensional Array

Posted on 2008-06-23
8
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Good Day
Experts:

Here is what I am using...I think the proper reference is to call it a One Dimensional array.
Dim sSportString() As String = {"Baseball.sql, Football.sql, Basketball.sql, Hockey.sql,"}

How can I use this same reference but add another line to it so all off it stays in the viewable screen?
Maybe add HorseRacing.sql and Soccer.sql to the list.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 664 total points
ID: 21849038
Like this?

Dim sSportString() As String = { _
   "Baseball.sql, _
    Football.sql, _
    Basketball.sql, _
    Hockey.sql,"}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 21849122
Really...so I could do it like this then? If so, that would be great.

Dim sSportString() As String = { "Baseball.sql, Football.sql, _
                                                    Basketball.sql, Hockey.sql,"}

jimbo99999

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Joel Coehoorn
Joel Coehoorn earned 664 total points
ID: 21849192
You posted this:
 {"Baseball.sql, Football.sql, Basketball.sql, Hockey.sql,"}
Did you mean this:?
 {"Baseball.sql", "Football.sql", "Basketball.sql", "Hockey.sql"}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 21849288
The underscore is a line continuation character, so that you can break long lines to keep them visible on the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 21850028
I meant...

Really...so I could do it like this then? If so, that would be great.

Dim sSportString() As String = { "Baseball.sql, Football.sql, _
                                                    Basketball.sql, Hockey.sql"}

jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Joel Coehoorn
ID: 21850054
That won't work, but this will:

Dim sSportString() As String = { "Baseball.sql, Football.sql," &_
                                                   " Basketball.sql, Hockey.sql"}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 672 total points
ID: 21852080
Actually, I think this is what you want:
Dim sSportString() As String = { "Baseball.sql", "Football.sql," _
                                                   "Basketball.sql", "Hockey.sql"}

Open in new window

0