Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a TileList function for AS2?

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have a project long running but keep running into alot of problems using AS3 so i am playing with the idea of switching it to AS2 which i have better knowledge in and can switch it over easily.

However I am currently using a tilelist component from AS3 is there such an ability in AS2 even if i have to create one? if I do have to create one anyone know of a good place for a basic example?
0
Comment
Question by:Iszard
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cwickens
ID: 21849331
It would have to be a custom component, there is no TileList or Slider for AS2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iszard
ID: 21849591
then is there an example of a custom component anywhere that is like a TileList?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 2000 total points
ID: 21868116
You can use AS2 Datagrid Component with CellRenderer to create a custom AS2 TileList kind of component..

Using CellRenderer class, we can apply complete HTML formatting (supported by flash for any textField) to any cell of DataGrid
here is an example with source files:
http://philflash.inway.fr/htmlrdtip1/htmlrdtip1.zip

0