Solved

Occasionally Web Access users will get a domino script error during login or composing messages.

Posted on 2008-06-23
7
823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Occasionally Web Access users will get a domino script error during login or composing messages.  What is a better way to resolve this instead of telling users to delete their temporary internet files all the time and each time domino scipt errors occur.
0
Comment
Question by:johnvvu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 21852879
Before loging to the mail db from web, make sure the user is accepting the prompts....these includes some applets and other stuff.

Also make sure users are using IE 5.5 and above.

As a last try, replace the design and compact the mail db.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 21853774
Info is a bit concise...

Would it be possible to ask your users to use Firefox instead, in order to rule out the browser?? FF3.0 is available.

If it's not allowed in your company, could you at least ask a small target group to do this? Only for testing?

Otherwise, upgrade a few PCs to IE7 and see if the error still occurs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnvvu
ID: 21855158
How do you reinstall the domino web access applets?  
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 21860976
Huh? That's not cricket, giving me a C just to get rid of this question. Or what is the matter? Problem solved by yourself, or dismissed by a change of tactics in your department? Then you could ask for your points to be refunded.

Please read the Guidelines on how to grade an answer, it's in the EE Help: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi97
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnvvu
ID: 21861733
oh..i'm sorry i really didn't mean to grade a C; I also didn't understand the grading system.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 21864911
Well, it's a bit special indeed. You could ask for the question to be reopened so we can continue, or you can re-grade it.

Put a free question in Community Support, with a link to this question, and ask for reopening it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 21872272
no split? Didn't my comments helped?
0