Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Customize Joomla 1.5 Login Module?

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
15,744 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,
What I am trying to do is help the non-profit company that I work for create a intranet with Joomla that will help us to serve needed information to our employees better.  The issue that I have is that the I am trying to incorporate our current naming scheme that the employees use but the problem is that every department uses the same user name naming scheme starts over with each department. What I need help with is on the login form I need the username name, password and department selection field. When the user fills in the form and selects the department the form then checks that all three are correct. I know that I have to edit the users table in the database but I do not know what to do with the form. Could someone please help me with this... Thanks in advance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:lupusnocens
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:spoxox
ID: 21849363
Structural database changes can create problems later when patches or upgrades are released. If possible, you might want to avoid them.

Can you access your existing security system using PHP from the Joomla server? That would eliminate the upgrade problem. The mechanism behind the scenes (last I checked, Joomla! 1.0.xx) will validate against the login table once. The session stays alive by maintaining a cookie and a row in the jos_session table. So altering the Joomla! login module (mod_login I believe) to confirm the login by referring to an alternate database might be simpler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lupusnocens
ID: 21849455
I am currently looking at the file under mod_login\tmpl\default.php right now.  I have added in the company field.  I am trying to find out what this statement is going too "form action="<?php echo JRoute::_( 'index.php', true, $params->get('usesecure')); ?>" method="post" name="login" id="form-login" >".  I need to have the script not only check the username and password but also the department field.  That is a great idea to have Joomla to check against another database I just don't know how to do that to be honest, it would save headaches when we try to upgrade later on, but if we can get this to working, we may not upgrade for a while.  The old saying "if it isn't broke, don't fix it"  :)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
APNFSSC earned 2000 total points
ID: 21935692
is your company/organization using active directory to authenticate the users to their desktop?

Is there a problem with just giving each person a different username? and the same password for each department...or are you trying to group by department for front end reasons?

Also can you please provide an some examples of the usernaming mentioned in quote below.

"""The issue that I have is that the I am trying to incorporate our current naming scheme that the employees use but the problem is that every department uses the same user name naming scheme starts over with each department."""
0
 

Author Comment

by:lupusnocens
ID: 21938699
Thanks for the help, right now I am trying out Community Builder.  I think it may work, i am not sure just yet to be honest.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sparkymarky2
ID: 23599528
I don't think that the "accepted solution" in this thread actually provides an answer. For example, the original author rejects the accepted solution and states that they are looking to use community builder, but does not report back. Could somebody please provide a solution, and state if community builder will provide multiple fields on a login form (e.g. username, password, and userreferencecode, for example).
0