Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAID hdd replacement

Posted on 2008-06-23
14
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Our SBS 2003 server has the main hdd configured for RAID 1 (mirror).
One of the hdd's has died & I'm going to have to replace it. (Not a simple task for this setup.)

I know that I will need a hdd of the same size as the working hdd. The problem is I do not know if I can find another of these drives. They are 3-4 years old.
Is it possible to get one with the same speed but more storage space & have the setup utility partition it to the identical size at boot?

Also, is there any way in SBS 2003 to tell what the manufacturer's details are for the existing hdd?
Disk management gives me a total size but nothing else.
Device manager just shows "Promise 1x2 Mirror/ RAID 1 SCSI Disk Device."  I get no details about the disk itself. Not even a manufacturer or model.
I think I could get this info from the BIOS at boot but I can't be shutting down this server without a lot of fireworks from the Admin & would prefer find another way at this point.

Any pointers for caveats or links to "RAID for Dummies" would be helpful, too.

0
Comment
Question by:Prester John
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1484 total points
ID: 21849370
You can use a larger disk than the current one, but the extra space will be wasted. Install the promise controller's utility, it should tell you the details of your HD.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:phileoca
phileoca earned 120 total points
ID: 21849492
Mirror RAID 1's are good.  I prefer using the Raid 5 though.
Very recently I had the same issue and I'm all out of
The drives that were that size, so we'll see what happens
You should do what rindi says and use the
Promise utility to get the information you're looking for,
Otherwise you may be screwed.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 380 total points
ID: 21849532
Speed matching does not matter (other than a possible small performance degradation in some cases)
Manufacturer matching does not matter.
Size - As long as the replacement driver is the same size or larger.  It does not matter how much larger.

These are the rules for Raid 1 and raid 5 - software or hardware raid.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 21850044
Thanks.

I have looked but do not see the Promise Array Management utility on my server nor can I find any software for installation.

I googled but all I found was  PDF telling how to use it.

Any idea about where I could find it?
"WinXP Promise FastTrack TX2000" controller
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21850295
There should either be an installation CD for your raid controller, or you can download the software from the promise web site.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 21850785
I found it right after I posted.
For some reason google didn't show the Promise web site until I re-searched. :-\
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 21899370
I have been delayed. Sorry
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 21937192
still delayed
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 21948925
Should the hdd be jumpered to slave?

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21951974
Depends on how you have connected it and how the other disks are connected and jumpered. If you have 2 disks on one IDE channel, then the disk at the end of the cable should be either jumpered to master or CS (Cableselect), while the disk in the middle of the cable would be Salve or CS (If the first disk is CS, then the 2nd should also be CS). With CS the Disk at the end of the cable is automatically recognized as master, while the one in the middle will be slave.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 21954694
I haven't been inside the server yet so I don't know for sure but I suspect 2 channels.
And if they are on 2 different channels then they should both be Master?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21961021
Normally that won't matter. I prefer using CS, then the position of the disk on the cable will either make it master or slave automatically.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 21964913
thanks

Now comes the fun part.
This POS server has to be physically removed from the rack and accessed from the top of the box.
It's about the size of a St. Bernard.

I'll close this out soon.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 31469900
rindi provided the most help with this but I got good info from all.
Thanks!
0