Solved

Limiting Domains users can log into

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

My company just recently established a two-way forest trust between 2 active directories domaina.abc.def and domainb.abcdef.def.  I run a few labs and my users are becoming a bit confused.  Is there a way I can limit the drop down box to showing only Domain A instead of both Domain A and Domain B??

-J
0
Comment
Question by:ewsexchange
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21849223
The best solution would be for you to setup your UPN suffixes and allow them to log in via their email addresses.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21849255
If you've got a 2 way trust from the domain the users log in with through to the other domain, then that will always appear in the list. The only direct solution to actually remove the domain from the list is just to use a one-way trust from the other domain into the main users' domain - that way, the trusting domain will have both domains as a log on option, but the users' trusted domain won't

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 125 total points
ID: 21849259
pretty sure you cant do this directly

however , you might get round this by hiding the list all together and cause it to go to a default

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon.
The 2 keys to change are:
ShowLogonOptions - set to 0 to hide the domain list &
DefaultDomainList - set this to the domain you need to logon to
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21849266
Although this method might stop you logging on locally or to forest B

Be worth testing though
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ewsexchange
ID: 31469902
This is pretty much what I was looking for.  I don't have the ability to change any of the domain settings and only have control over the individual machines.  I can still log in as local or domain b by prefixing the name  domainb/user   etc.   Thanks

0

Join & Write a Comment

It is only natural that we all want our PCs to be in good working order, improved system performance, so that is exactly how programs are advertised to entice. They say things like:            •      PC crashes? Get registry cleaner to repair it!    …
Issue: Unstable cursor in Windows XP and Windows runs extremely slow in that any click will bring up the Hour glass (sometimes for several seconds before giving you what you want) . Troubleshooting Process and the FINAL FIX: This issue see…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now