[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WANsync v DFS - comparisons and advantages

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi -

I am interested in feedback relating to the advantages of WANsync over DFS (in a disaster recovery context) including what lmitations DFS has, and what WANsync can offer. If anyone has any past practical experience of these products, that would be great.

Any feedback appreciated, as I am still new to this field.
0
Comment
Question by:Matsco
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 195 total points
ID: 21849582
DFS just replicates files and security, wansync can be used to replicate entire servers including systemstate and exchange\sql setups.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 180 total points
ID: 21851141
DFS is good for data replication and that is it - its not there for a true redundant solution or anything like that - basically purely data replication - and unless you run server 2003 R2 onwards, its really not worth using
0