Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel8.0 and cyrstal reporting software

Posted on 2008-06-23
9
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I require to save a crystal report as excel8.0 file type.  I was able to get this file type on one machine but I am not successful with getting this to appear on other machines.How do I get an excel 8.0 file type.

Thanks, Lucy
0
Comment
Question by:Lucia
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21849754
Is Crystal installed on the machine?

Which version of Excel is 8.0?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 21851983
Which version of CR?  I've got CR 10 and the only Excel export options that I'm aware of are for Excel 97.

 James
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 21858814
Why not just save it in the Latest Excel Version that you have ...and then...let the USER open the file in Excel 8......it will auto-convert.....to the correct version.....

M
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Lucia
ID: 21859694
Hi,

I am in a peoplesoft environment. Crystal software that I install comes in a bundle.  

 I have unistalled Crystal on my machine. Reinstalled it.  And I am able to export to Microsoft Excel and the file type comes up with is Excel 8.0.  On other machines the save file type when I goto export is Microsoft Excel worksheet.   Let us just say that I am a little frustrated.

So I have as mlmcc suggested rewrittien the report and I can successfully export the file as Microsoft Excel (data only ) and this works.  The only problem is that in Peoplesoft when in the web front end is being used they don't get the same result.  They would have to have all crystal individually installed on their machine .  Open up the report from peoplesoft in 'rpt' format and then export Excel(data only).

I think there is more to this then file type.  The report is old so I am going to rebuild the query that crystal uses to report off from.  I will let you all know if this is successful.

Thanks for all your suggestions,
Lucy
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21859864
You may be able to get around this by installing the export dlls.  It sounds like the PeopleSoft install doesn't install all the Crystal dlls.

DO you know what version of Crystal PeopleSoft is using?  It sounds like CR9 or later since you have the data only option when you install.

Unless PeopleSoft overrode the export button with one of their own.  If you run from the PeopleSoft environment with Crystal installed do you see additional options?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucia
ID: 21860139
Hi mlmcc,
Where do I get the export dlls for version 9.0 in Crystal?

When I  run in Peoplesoft, I do see additional options but only 1 xls (the latter gives the wrong result).

I only have the software provided by Oracle for Crystal Report 9.0.

Thank you,
Lucy


0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 21861359
They would be on the Crystal CD if they are provided by PeopleSoft.  Otherwise you would need to buy a copy of Crystal 9 Developer edition and install the dlls from there.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucia
ID: 21865709
Thanks, mlmcc.

I will look into this.

Lucy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucia
ID: 21999430
On this website I found the patch to correct this problem https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/sdn/businessobjects-support. I applied it to a single machine, and then the test server.  It worked fine.  However, we could not get the production server mirror this success.  I am now writing a backend procedure to output file to csv so hopefully peoplesoft app will be happy.

Thanks for all your assistance,

Lucy
0