[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

LAN-to-LAN between PIX-515 and PIX-5252 --Urgent Help Required

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi

I have setup LAN-LAN  tunne lbetween PIX-525 and PIX-515.The host 219..47.190.93/32  is behind PIX-525 and 912.168.243.0/24 is behind PIX-515.I cannot see the tunnel coming up .Also,I do" sh cry isakmp sa" nothing shows up.
 The configurations are attached.

Thanks in Advance
23508793-ee-PIX-525.txt
0
Comment
Question by:alimohammed72
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 21854829
>crypto map outside_map 100 set transform-set ESP-3DES-SHA
You need an isakmp policy on each side that matches the transform-set
Example:

crypto isakmp policy 15
 authentication pre-share
 encryption 3des
 hash sha
 group 2
 lifetime 86400
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AugustTen earned 2000 total points
ID: 21854949
No you do not need an isakmp policy that match the transform set. They are independent and used in different phases of the negotiation.

But the ACL associated with the crypto map does not match, you specify a host on one side and a network on the other.

If this does not help, run "debug crypto isakmp" and "debug crypto ipsec" and attach the output here.
0