[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CNAMEs not working properly for SBS server

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
This may be my inexperience with the SBS line, but here's the situation.

I have my SBS server with a cryptic hostname that makes perfect sense to me (JKB-DC1) but the users can't seem to remember. I want to create a CNAME for the server (fileshare.jkb.local) so they can access it easier.

In DNS, I added a CNAME of 'fileshare' for jkb-dc1.jkb.local. I can ping it from my workstation as both 'fileshare' and 'fileshare.jkb.local'. NSLOOKUP also resolves the correct IP address. However, when I put '\\fileshare' or '\\fileshare.jkb.local' in my Explorer window it cannot find the resource. Is there some restriction in SBS I'm not aware of.

Along the same lines, I noticed that a built-in CNAME of 'companyweb' resolves as above, but maps the SMB share to a different directory than \\jkb-dc1.

Is there a tool to granularly define SMB shares I'm missing? An ACL for fileshares I need to add 'fileshare' to?
0
Comment
Question by:pvaden
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 21849767
I may be wrong, but I think this is a function of the fact that WINS is also running on your SBS network (by default).  You may need to add a static WINS entry for your "fileshare" name before browsing will work for it.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 200 total points
ID: 21850131
All you need to do is relax the local security on your server, there is a registry key which stops the strict name checking of share names, you need to disable that.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;281308&;Product=win2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvaden
ID: 21850580
That worked Plug1, thanks!

As an aside, can anyone tell me how they are redirecting SMB connections for 'companyweb'? I don't see anything in DNS/WINS out of the ordinary.

0