Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete file in inno setup

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
4,319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Does anyone have an example of deleting a file using inno setup?
0
Comment
Question by:weimha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21849683
something like this?
[UninstallDelete]
Type: files; Name: "path to file\filename.extension";
Type: files; Name: "path to file\*"; // all files

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:weimha
ID: 21850025
I want to do it doing an install.  I've had to change the name of a file.  In my inno setup file I am going to add the new file, but I also need to delete the old file.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:mirtheil
mirtheil earned 1000 total points
ID: 21850991
Use [InstallDelete].  It is the same format as [UninstallDelete].  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:weimha
ID: 31469914
It worked great.  Thank you.
0