Solved

Local Users and Groups does not show up in Computer Management on 2003 Server

Posted on 2008-06-23
11
2,939 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-22
Hello, I have a Win 2k3 Domain controller that also runs Terminal Services (small biz with ony one server NON SBS)

I tried to remote in as administrator via RDP and got a permissions error.  When I went to look at the remote desktop users local group, I couldn't get into Local Users and Groups in computer management.  It wasn't there at all.  

How do I get in there to check if Administrator has access to RDP?

Why isn't it there, and what should I do?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:dempsedm
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 168 total points
ID: 21849788
There is no local users and groups on a domain controller.  You have to use the domain-level users and groups to set permissions for a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 166 total points
ID: 21851047
To put it another way:

 Start -> Administrative Tools -> Active Directory Users and Computers
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 21852149
So where did I add users for local RDP access?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 166 total points
ID: 21853493
You add them from the domain. This is one reason why MS recommend that Terminal Services is NEVER installed on a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 21869727
Ok, cool.  Yes, I know about the TS not on DC recommendation.  This is a 5 user shop, and the application they were setting up has to run on a TS.  It wasn't in the budget for doing SBS + TS or similar.  

I will take a look next time I go there at the AD users and groups.  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21870327
If you are using SBS then not only is terminal Server on the DC not recommened but you can't physically install it on an SBS machine
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 21875003
Seconding KCTS's post - you did not mention before that you were using SBS, but KCTS is correct.  You cannot install TS in application mode on a SBS machine; the SBS licensing includes only 2 terminal server CALS and they can be used in remote administration mode only.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 21875426
Hello, I have a Win 2k3 Domain controller that also runs Terminal Services (small biz with ony one server NON SBS)...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 21875522
OK - I think maybe your reference to SBS in that post was a little confusing.  If you do NOT have SBS on this server, but standard Windows 2003 Server, then you should be OK.  Don't forget that you need to purchase TS CALs for users who will be logging on to the terminal server.
0