Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL function with  coalesce not returning first column

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have the following function that returns a string for pivoting data.  This function also casts it based on a value from another field.

When I try this it doesn't return the first value but does return subsequent values. I.E. a project should have 4 columns but only comes back with three.
ALTER function [dbo].[column_elements_casted] ( @projectid int)
returns varchar(Max)
as
begin
 
declare @res varchar(Max)
 
      select @res = coalesce(@res + ', cast ([' +  ELEMENT_NAME + '] as ' + Element_Type_Name + ') as [' + ELEMENT_NAME + ']', '')-- + ELEMENT_NAME
      from dbo.Project_Element_Names
      WHERE Project_ID = '53'
      
 
select @res
      
 
END

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vhaum
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21849721
here we go:
ALTER function [dbo].[column_elements_casted] ( @projectid int)
returns varchar(Max)
as
begin
 
declare @res varchar(Max)
 
      select @res = coalesce(@res + ',' ,'' ) + cast ([' +  ELEMENT_NAME + '] as ' + Element_Type_Name + ') as [' + ELEMENT_NAME + ']' )
      from dbo.Project_Element_Names
      WHERE Project_ID = '53'
      
 
select @res
      
 
END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 21849735
your @res variable is NULL, try this:

declare @res varchar(Max)
set @res = ''
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vhaum
ID: 31469915
Thanks, I was thinking it was null, I was having a hard time remembering where to set it to ''.

Thanks
0