Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to hide Browser View Source?

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How to hide view source code from IE browser. code implemented in asp.net and c#. please let me know so that no body can able to see the code.
0
Comment
Question by:Saroj13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21849775
you cannot hide the resulting html code. it HAS to be transferred to the computer to be able to display it (this includes client-side javascript, as it has to be executed on the client computer).

anyhow, here some suggestions in "hiding" (obfuscating) the html resulting code:
http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=444156
http://www.htmlguardian.org/help_main.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saroj13
ID: 21849866
I need some other solution.

second solution will not work as I have .aspx and masterpage
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21849920
apart from the FACT that you cannot effectively hide the html resulting code, why do you want to do that, anyhow?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chumad earned 1500 total points
ID: 21849964
Just echoing what angellll already said - there is no way to hide the source code that renders your HTML. It's simply impossible. You can make it so right clicking and viewing source won't work, but a techy person can easily look in your internet temporary files or simply disable the javascript that makes the "view source" command not work to get around it.
0