Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Activating a currently open workbook in vbs

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
4,568 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-24
This shouldn't be a difficult question but I am trying to automate an autosaving excel 2007 workbook. This workbook is open 24/7 btw. I am going to create a vb script that does this and just put it in the Task Scheduler but I am having an issue with the script. The code below is what I have so far (it works) but I don't want to 'open' the workbook everytime. I just want to activate it. Thanks in advance!
Set args = WScript.Arguments
Set objExcel = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
objExcel.DisplayAlerts = False
Set objWorkbook = objExcel.Workbooks.Open("C:\test.xls")
objExcel.AlertBeforeOverwriting = False
objWorkbook.Activate()
 
objExcel.ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs 
objExcel.ActiveWorkbook.Close
objExcel.quit
 
WScript.Echo "Finished."
WScript.Quit

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:no1leftypitcher
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:nike_golf
nike_golf earned 600 total points
ID: 21849835
In that case, assuming Excel is already open you would getobject instead of createobject... remember to relase the objects when finished.

NG,

Set args = WScript.Arguments
Set objExcel = GetObject("Excel.Application")
objExcel.DisplayAlerts = False
Set objWorkbook = Activeworkbook
objExcel.AlertBeforeOverwriting = False
objWorkbook.Activate()
...

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 800 total points
ID: 21850761
Hi, with the combination of GetObject, if Excel was already open, you could iterate through the open windows to see if your workbook is already open.

Regards,

Rob.
Set args = WScript.Arguments
On Error Resume Next
Set objExcel = GetObject("Excel.Application")
Err.Clear
On Error GoTo 0
If objExcel Is Nothing Then Set objExcel = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
objExcel.DisplayAlerts = False
For Each objWB In objExcel.Workbooks
	If objWB.Name = "Test.xls" Then
		Set objWorkbook = objWB
	End If
Next
If objWorkbook = Nothing Then Set objWorkbook = objExcel.Workbooks.Open("C:\Test.xls")
objExcel.AlertBeforeOverwriting = False
objWorkbook.Activate()
objWorkbook.SaveAs 
objWorkbook.Close
objExcel.Quit
WScript.Echo "Finished."
WScript.Quit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:purplepomegranite
purplepomegranite earned 600 total points
ID: 21851161
But instead of a script to do this... As it is one file you want to save, why not add a macro to that one workbook that is called at intervals to save itself?

Adding the following code to a module in the workbook itself will automatically start a timer when it opens and then save itself every five minutes.
Private Sub Workbook_Open()
   ' Set timer to call save macro in five minutes
   Application.OnTime Now TimeValue ("00:05:00"), "SaveWorkbook"
End Sub
 
Sub showAlert()
  ThisWorkbook.Save
  Application.OnTime Now TimeValue ("00:05:00"), "SaveWorkbook"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:purplepomegranite
purplepomegranite earned 600 total points
ID: 21851167
At least... it would had I got the sub name right... attached code is correct!
Private Sub Workbook_Open()
   ' Set timer to call save macro in five minutes
   Application.OnTime Now TimeValue ("00:05:00"), "SaveWorkbook"
End Sub
 
Sub SaveWorkbook()
  ThisWorkbook.Save
  Application.OnTime Now TimeValue ("00:05:00"), "SaveWorkbook"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:purplepomegranite
purplepomegranite earned 600 total points
ID: 21851294
I was possibly premature with my code again... The Workbook_Open sub needs to go in the ThisWorkbook module, not in a standard module.  The SaveWorkbook goes in a standard module.  Additionally, it will want to be cancelled when the workbook is closed (otherwise it'll be opened again when the timer is hit i.e. every five minutes!).

The attached code will do this (code goes in module as stated).  The advantage I think of doing it this way is that if you want to run the spreadsheet on another computer, it will automatically still save at the required interval - you won't need to set up schedules or anything like that.
Module ThisWorkbook
-------------------
 
Private Sub Workbook_Open()
   ' Set timer to call save macro in five minutes
   SetTimer true
End Sub
 
Private Sub Workbook_BeforeClose(Cancel As Boolean)
   SetTimer false
End Sub
 
Standard module (e.g. Module1)
------------------------------
 
public sub SaveWorkbook
   ThisWorkbook.Save
   SetTimer true
end sub
 
public sub SetTimer(blnActivate as boolean)
   static dtNextRun as date
   if blnActivate then
      dtNextRun=Now + TimeValue("00:05:00")
      Application.OnTime dtNextRun, "SaveWorkbook"
   else
      if dtNextRun<>CDate(0) then Application.OnTime dtNextRun, "SaveWorkbook",,false
      dtNextRun=CDate(0)
   end if
end sub

Open in new window

0