Solved

dc dns question

Posted on 2008-06-23
8
513 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i have a dc running as a global catalog at a remote site. we did not configure DNS on this server. we are getting DNS issues so i have decided to get this configured. We have our main dns i want it to get the infor from that when i CLICK ON dns ON TEH NEW SERVER IT ASKS IF DNS IS RUNNING ON THIS SERVER OR ANOTHER COMPUTER WHAT IS TEH BEST WAY TO SYNC THIS UP WITH THE SAME DNS INFO AS THE MAIN SITE?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21849998
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814591

This gives you a step by step
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21850037
Sorry this is for a second DNS machine use this article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816518
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21850287
Best and easiest way in an Active Directory environment is to use Active Directory-integrated DNS. On your present server, run through the procedure at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/198437 and check to see if your zones are already Active Directory-integrated (and if not, convert them as per the article).

Once that is done, you must then simply install the DNS service to the remote DC. The installation procedure is detailed in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814591. Once it's installed don't even create any zones - everything will replicate with Active Directory from the other Domain Controller in due course.

Once the DNS is replicated, you can then configure workstations in the remote site through DHCP to connect to their local server as the preferred DNS server, and the remote server as an additional DNS server if you wish (although having 2 DNS servers registered on workstations isn't necessary, 1 will suffice).

This procedure is a lot neater, tidier and simpler than using zone transfers.

-tigermatt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21850795
Another problem when bringing a new server on line is you must make sure it can communicate with itself. Host A and SRV records are needed to register the computer with itself so, that it can be seen by other DNS servers. Then you can replicate the data over from the other server.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23356031.html
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21851075
have a read through my guide on DNS
http://www.block.net.au/help/dns-basics/
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 21851937
jay jat thank you i will read it
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
minvis earned 500 total points
ID: 21863980
Make the zone ADI. If you don't want to use one of the default application directory partitions try using a custom application directory partition. In that manner you can reduce the ammount of servers hosting te ADI zone.

Guide for using custom application directory partitions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884116
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 21864428
the issues I see are that I only see teh default site in dns and not the new site I created in sites and services. also in tcp on dns i do not see teh remote domain controller?
0