[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

QBE table does not exist

Posted on 2008-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I'm tryiing to run a qbe query.  This is something that was created by a programmer that no longer works here and I'm not very familar with them.  

I'm trying to open the qbe query in Database Desktop.  I get a message that says "Table does not exsit".  I opened the .qbe file in word pad and both tables in the .qbe file exist.  

What could be the problem?

Here's the .qbe file:

Query
ANSWER: :PRIV:ANSWER.DB

FileA.db | LPEIntCde | LPEName | LPEOptName | LPEAddr2 | LPE3City | LPE3State |
Insert     | _join1    | _join2  | _join3     | _join4   | _join5   | _join6    |

FileA.db | LPE3Zip |
              | _join7  |

PM001.db | LPEIntCde | LPEName | LPEOptName | LPEAddr2 | LPE3City |
                 | _join1    | _join2  | _join3     | _join4   | _join5   |

PM001.db | LPE3State | LPE3Zip |
                 | _join6    | _join7  |

EndQuery
0
Comment
Question by:weimha
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 21850345
I'm not familiar with QBE so this is just a guess then.
if there are any parameters in there then that might be the problem, e.g. ":PRIV" looks like a paramater to me - Delphi might be programmed to replace that with a value at runtime - it seems then that ":ANSWER.DB" could also be a parameter. - perhaps the programmer gets the first line to be generated according to two parameters.
...just a guess.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:spk2000ar
ID: 21852118
Just remove "ANSWER: :PRIV:ANSWER.DB" line and try again.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 21852702
is there an alias in the BDE admin that points to the directory containing the files FileA.db and PM0001.db ?
the BDE uses this to determine where the files are located
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dinilud
ID: 21852742
make sure "FileA.db" and "PM001.db"  is exists
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dinilud
ID: 21852757
sorry for duplicate.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 21854420
usual the qbe-syntax came with the paradox for dos frontend in the early 90ties

this entry
 "ANSWER: :PRIV:ANSWER.DB"
tells that the result should be stored in a table named answer.db in the privatedir

my only guess why this won't work is:

the workdie :WORK: did not contain the tables, so my advice would be

select as workdirectory the directory where the tables resides

meikl ;-)
0