Solved

photoshop use

Posted on 2008-06-23
6
139 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
how can i make this half transparented covering with the right color?

hut.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Forrest_Gump
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
create a layer above the item(s) you want to show through, fill that layer with the desired color, then adjust the fill or layer opacity to the desired transparency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forrest_Gump
Comment Utility
yes but can you tell me how much exactly opacity\fill i need so i will get the covering as in the image i attached?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
after some trial and error. I would use 2 layers. one set to darken (blk) the original at about 40%, and the (red) color layer at 90%. based on the sample you provided, it also looks like there are a number of lighting effects applied to achieve the final look.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Start by drawing a marquee around the section of the photo that you want to add the tint to.

Click the Adjustment Layer icon at the bottom of the Layers Pallet and select "Curves"

As you click on the lightest point of the curve in the upper right. It should read inpurt 255, output 255

Drag this point straight down so that it reads input 255, output 77

Click on the curve to the left of this point to add another point and in the input box type 154 and in the output box type 59

Click to make another point to the left of this and make the input 71 and the output 59
Click to make another point to the left of this and make the input 30 and the output 24
click to make another point to the left of this and make the input 16 and the output 0

You should now have an adjustment curve that looks like figure 1.  Click OK

Now select the same area that you selected before and make another adjustment layer.

Select Hue / Saturation.

In the Hue / Saturation pallet, check the box that says "Colorize". Set the Saturation to 100%
The Hue should be 0 and the Lightness should be 0. Click OK

This is as close as I could get. You may want to reopen the Curves layer and tweak the points.

curves.jpg
Hue-Saturation.jpg
layers.jpg
hut2.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Once you have these two adjustment layers made, you can drag them onto any new photoshop file to place the same "tint" over a different image.

To make it cover the whole image, just click on the mask thumbnails of the adjustment layers and fill them with white

Then draw a marquee around the part of your image that you want to show through and with the mask thumbnail still being active, fill that area in the mask with black (do this for both masks)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
It looks like about 50% opacity. Its hard to say exact numbers with this. Just play with it until it looks right.

Another method is to use the layer blending options instead of or in conjunction with opacity. You can scroll through the options until you get what you need.
0