[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network slow down with ISA server

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
We have a SBS 2003 Premium box, after install ISA recently we been having problem after half a day one of our network segment (across a street, we have 2 buildings) slow down to almost complete stop on everything (apps, email, web).  The segment locate in the same building with the server is fine.  Can this be a problem with ISA server?
0
Comment
Question by:kevinle117
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Manderson
Stephen Manderson earned 360 total points
ID: 21850861
How are the 2 buildings connected? Also if it is always at a particular time, do you have any tasks running at these these times? IE anti virus updates, windows updates or users downloading large files etc, of course these would only tend to apply if the 2 sites are connected via the internet. Other than that do you have a central backup that backs up across the network?

Regards
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinle117
ID: 21856807
Two building connect with a hard line run across, I'm not sure what type of cable.  There no tasks running at these times.  All tasks set to run after work hour from 7pm.  We have a NAS as a central for backup.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nyah247 earned 390 total points
ID: 21901206
Run some reports and see if a particular type of traffic is saturating the line during your slowdowns.  Are you seeing the slowdowns ocurr at the same times?  Perhaps in the morning, at lunch or at breaks?  Are there particular websites which are generating a lot of traffic?  Any errors reported on the switching infrastructure between the buildings?  Any errors on ISA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinle117
ID: 21967070
Problem resolved, it's a conflict in the physical network.  Thanks guys
0