Solved

Going to remove 1st DC in domain, need to change the time server

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi

I am shortly going to remove the first domain controller in the domain (we just have a single domain setup)

I have transfered all of the FSMO roles and made the replacement DC a GC and installed DNS, the next thing i need to do is change the NTP time server on the new DC i run the command below
net time /setsntp:ntp2a.mcc.ac.uk
i have stopped and restarted the w32time service

if i type net time from the command line of the new DC it still shows as reciving time frm my old DC

Is there somthing i have forgotten.

Thanks

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 250 total points
ID: 21850265
You need to set up the new DC as a time server for the domain.  Here's a link to an article on how to do this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042/en-us
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 21850604
You only need to transfer the PDC emulator role (and configure the time server like you already did), nothing more.
Every DC in an AD domain will autmotically sync with the PDC emulator, and every member will sync with the DC authenticating it.
You can *NOT* use "net time" to determine the time server a machine uses. "net time" knows *nothing* about AD time hierarchy, it just queries the browser list for a DC.
"net time" can be used to configure the time server on the PDC emulator, but that's about all it's good for in an AD domain.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 21856059
I have to disagree with oBdA - the net time command can be used to set and query the sntp settings of the local time server.  However, even if you've transferred the PDC Emulator role, as it appears you probably already have, you can run into problems if the new PDC Emulator is not set up properly as an authoritative time server for the domain.  If you follow the steps in the article I cited, you will ensure that everything is set up properly and that all other clients and servers in the domain will see this server as the authoritative time server for the internal network.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21863992
Use NTDSUTIL to transfer the PDC emulator role. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

IMPORTANT: Transfer, don't seize
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
LDAP and ADFS 1 25
Windows server 2008 5 33
Windows 2012 R2 ADFS Farm 3 44
Add Manager to Get-ADUser script without the full cn 7 29
On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now