Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am planning to switch from Pagemaker 7.0 to Indesign CS.  Can Pagemaker files, such as display ads, be easily converted to Indesign?

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have a weekly newspaper and are planning to change from Pagemaker 7.0 to Indesign CS.  Can we easily convert the Pagemaker files into Indesign CS?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cmooney57
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 21855042
Adobe InDesign CS2 and Adobe InDesign CS PageMaker Edition can open Adobe PageMaker 6.0-7.x publications and templates. InDesign CS can open PageMaker 6.5x-7.x publications and templates.
http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=324329

Processing Adobe Pagemaker Files For Conversion to Adobe InDesign
http://www.ideastraining.com/PDFs/ProcessingPgMkrFiles.pdf

Switching from Adobe PageMaker to Adobe InDesign CS2
http://www.adobe.com/designcenter/indesign/articles/indcs2bgconvertpm/indcs2bgconvertpm.pdf
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 100 total points
ID: 21925937
My experience has been that converting files from one software package to another (including pagemaker to indesign) is NEVER easy, and there are always issues you will need to troubleshoot.
0