Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

photoshop connecting 2 colors

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i got yellow zone and red zone...i want to connecte between them smoothly, step by step color changing-
one color changes till it becomes the second color...

how can i dothis?
0
Comment
Question by:Forrest_Gump
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 1200 total points
ID: 21850797
You will probably want to use a gradient.

Here is a good tutorial that covers almost everything you need to know about gradients in Photoshop:
http://iit.bloomu.edu/vthc/Photoshop/DRAWING/gradients.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forrest_Gump
ID: 21853982
sorry, when i wrote zones i ment photos...
images photo with yellow background and another with red...
i need to connect them somehow...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 800 total points
ID: 21858181
I think David was pointing you in the right direction regardless. All you would need to do to see how this works is copy one image into the other so you have both images as separate layers in one document. choose the top-most layer, and add a layer mask. Create a gradient going from black to white as the mask, and it will show a gradation between the two images (where the mask gradient is black, all of the bottom most image will show through, and as it goes from black to white, more and more of the top most will show through). Once you have that down, you can work on positioning the two images and how you want the blend to work and tweak the gradient as needed.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 21880491
Hi BongSoo!

Thanks for clearing this up. I didn't have a full understanding of what Forrest was trying to do.

BTW - I see that you are just 675 points away from getting your Master T-shirt for Adobe Illustrator Zone.
Let me be the first to congratulate you.

- David
0