[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic mailer website/program

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Does anyone know of a website or program that will allow me to send out an email reminder to a client such as "your anti-virus is about to expire renew here" or "time for you pc checkup" ?   Preferably one that I can customize the template?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rickBergami
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dineesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 21857825
hi,

try google apps/calander.. has a good calandar services
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21871722
You may not find a single solution for this.  Making your own would not be impossible but it does depend on the features and interface you want.  Basically you need a CRM (Customer Relationship Management) program.  Microsoft has one that can be very powerful and versatile (http://www.microsoft.com/dynamics/crm/default.mspx).  ACT is another popular one (http://www.act.com/).  Databases like Oracle offer them too.  You might also look at SugarCRM (http://www.sugarcrm.com/crm/).

If you want something designed more for that industry then try looking at Commit (http://www.commitcrm.com/).  I don't know if it will internally do the emailing, etc but it does intergrate with Outlook.  Because of that I am pretty sure you would need to use Outlook for the emailing.  Contact the company for details though (their site isn't real clear on this).  There may be some other programs too but I didn't find any.

Let me know how this helps or if you have a question.

bol
0