Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is a virtual host in apache?

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
What is a virtual host in apache?
0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Blaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 21850438
Virtual Hosts are used to run multiple web sites on a single apache server. The virtual hosts can be bound to different IPs (if you havge several public IPs) or to different domain names (www.domain1.com, www.domain2.com, extranet.domain2.com ...).

http://www.linux-tip.net/cms/content/view/323/26/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dianthonym
dianthonym earned 1000 total points
ID: 21850460
A virtual Host is a set of configurations which allow you to host more than one domain on one server.  For Example if you host abc.com it is considered one virtual host and def.com would be considered another  It is common for them to appear between <VirtualHost></VirtualHost> containers located within the httpd.conf file


Hope This helps
0