[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using a TV as a third monitor

Posted on 2008-06-23
7
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Im hoping this is an easy question. Here is what I would like to do:

I have a Dell running Vista Ultimate with a dual DVI video card that I am using to stretch my display my across two monitors. I would like to some how add my TV as a 3rd separate monitor. The end goal is to be able to use my 42" plasma as a monitor so I can sit on the coach and use my computer with a wireless keyboard and mouse. The part I am struggling with is how can (or is it possible) toggle between the dual monitors in my office and my TV in my living room...?

Thanks in advance for any suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:mclarence
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NoLimit99RBS earned 450 total points
ID: 21850416
Hmm, I think the best way would be to add a 2nd video card.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NoLimit99RBS
ID: 21850461
Your TV has HDMI right?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21850507
Add another video card, as the poster above recommended, and add a converter, if the TV is a high-def set: http://sewelldirect.com/VGA-to-HDTV-Converter.asp (unless the card has an HDMI output or you use a DVI-to-HDMI adapter).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NoLimit99RBS
ID: 21850563
Sorry, I meant DVI. If your TV has DVI, you can get a video card with DVI on it and hook it directly into that. Otherwise use a converter similar to above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mclarence
ID: 21850598
My TV has HDMI. As for a third Video card, it will act independently of the settings on the current video card. Currently its setup to have the display stretched across 2, 20 LCDs, that wont impact the output of the new video card? It s really that simple& just add extra card and it works !
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 21851417
You can have up to 10 screens with Win2K and WinXP.  I have seen traders with eight independent screens, driven by four video cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mclarence
ID: 21854414
Thanks !
0