Solved

I need to recover data from failed drive RAID 1 Array Setup

Posted on 2008-06-23
7
894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a 2TB NAS 400r that was setup in a Raid1 Array. We had a power outage this weekend. When I tried to verify the Array using Ctrl+A at startup it the 2nd drive failed verification. I also tried to Rebuild the array Ctrl+R and it failed with a "media error". How can I recover this data? Do I need to pull a drive and hook it up to a computer? Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Ethan2407
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:HoLoCroNs
HoLoCroNs earned 100 total points
ID: 21850529
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ethan2407
ID: 21857433
I am in a bit of a time crunch to retrieve the data because we access this information on a daily basis for graphic design/print customers. . The raid 1 array had the operating system on it, when I tried to rebuild it using the array management feature, I am receiving a media error very early and it aborts with a message telling me it will not be optimal. From what I hear this is equal to a double disk error.  Is there a way that I can boot the system up and retrieve the data? Can I pull out a swappable hard drive and plug it into a computer? Or can I hook the NAS up to a client computer and retrieve the information. I am a little desperate here. Thank you,
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 250 total points
ID: 21858555
Can I pull out a swappable hard drive and plug it into a computer?..

No. You client may not be able to read RAID without a controller. You may try to hook NAS to a client and see if it reads the data.

Other way, you can try to run ubcd or ubcd4win to copy the data out before rebuild raid.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
http://www.ubcd4win.com/

K
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:Ethan2407
ID: 21858926
Can you give me more detail on how to hook it up to a client computer. I booted the system up , used a red patch ethernet to connect the computers, but I couldn't see it on my pc (XP Pro).  If I go the ubcd route, is it easy to copy data out or would you have any details there? Thank you for your quick response!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 250 total points
ID: 21859079
Since the client does not have any drivers for this NAS, you may need to install drivers (hopefully it supports XP). Check the Computer Management on your XP to make sure it does pick up the device with a yellow question mark.

Anyway, using ubcd to copy the data out is not hard. Just need to burn the cd and boot it up completely. When you are in the ubcd desktop (ubcd4win), you can to go program and choose File Management option. If your NAS still connected before boot, you may be able to see the partition. You can also map a network drive if you enable network option during boot.... give it a shot.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ethan2407
ID: 21859138
I will get right on these solutions and provide feedback as soon as I get results. Thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:reswobslc
reswobslc earned 150 total points
ID: 22136383
>No. You client may not be able to read RAID without a controller.

When it's RAID 1 (mirroring), you can typically always read the volume without a controller.  That's because the only function of RAID 1 is to duplicate the contents to both drives.  The only thing is that when it comes out of a NAS, the filesystem is not going to be NTFS, but rather typically a file system that's only mountable in Linux.

If it were me, I would try booting the NAS device up, first with only ONE drive connected, and then alternately the OTHER drive connected.  The NAS is clearly throwing a fit over a mismatch between the two drives, at least one of which is probably just fine.  Since the NAS should work anyway with just one of the drives, this would be a pretty safe way to get it into a state where the data is likely recoverable.

>Since the client does not have any drivers for this NAS, you may need to install drivers (hopefully it supports XP).

NAS stands for "Network Attached Storage", with emphasis on the word "Network".  You don't need drivers to use a NAS, so long as you can get on the network it's attached to.

0