Solved

Minidump analyses

Posted on 2008-06-23
31
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I just reformated a computer and its crashing (BSOD).
A few seconds before crashing the HD light stays on constantly and the computer freezes (mouse keeps moving)
I thought it was a RAM problem but memtest++ did not find any problems. (2x 512 samsung DDR400)
I also checked the harddisk (seagate) using seatools for DOS but it did not find any problems either.
When windows restarts it says it has recovered from a severe error and on the report it mentions that it might be a hard disk problem or that the HD did not have enough power.
Its a new (6 months) PSU but I have reasons to beleive its going bad too.
on the Event viewer there are some reports that say cannot access memory and a code number.
I wanted someone to analyse the mini dump file and give me a probable cause.
Since I cannot afford another memory, or HD, or PSU.

The dmp file is at: http://www.mmanzo.com.br/Mini061608-01.dmp

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tarcis
  • 17
  • 13
31 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 21850655
Download UBCD from : www.ubcd4win and use the hard disk diagnostic tools from there and test your hard drive for bad sectors. Also when you ran seatools, did u do the full diagnostic? Also if you can gt your handes on HD regenerator, run it and see if there are any bad sectors that need recovering. You can download a trial from http://www.gold-software.com/download7605.html

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 21850692
Thanks for the quick response.
1 I did run the FULL diagnose on SEATOOLS and it passed.
2 I have just reformated the HD and after the first crash I ran a chkdsk /r and problem persists.
3 I will try the other HD diag tools, but im pretty sure the HD is ok. Its only 1 year old.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 500 total points
ID: 21851207
Analysis of your minidump gives "memory_corruption ( nt!MiMakeOutswappedPageResident+37e )"

The culprit appears to be a corrupted paging space on the hard disk.

As you've already tried a chkdsk /r ...      
you could try running sfc /scannow, and re-allocate the page file.

But it's still conceivable that your HD is failing even though only one year old.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 21851230
The harddisk is a 120gb and there is only 5gb free. Could that be the problem ?
What if I set a fixed page file value ? Should that do it ? I wil try these things thanks!
Does that isolate the problem ? Cause I think if the RAM was bad, I could get the same error right ?
If my PSU is not good, than I can too get that kind of error cant I ? I am using a generic 500W one.
And if its not to much to ask, can you teach me to analyse a dmp file ? Is there a tool that does it ?
Or do I have to take a course or something ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21851297
Are you able to reduce the number of programs so that you have more than 5GB free?   Then take a look at the Page File.

Try running the command >>        services.msc"
Deatils>http://www.blackviper.com/AskBV/XP25.htm


Ok, as you wish to analyse your own dump file, these articles will help>

"How to read the small memory dump files that Windows creates for debugging":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263

The !analyze -v command will probably be your most used command.

You can download windbg from this microsoft website.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/default.mspx

A good article here>
"Windows system crashes":
http://www.networkworld.com/news/2005/041105-windows-crash.html
Please note the comments on page 2 "Getting the debugger".

Or same info, no adverts>
"How to solve Windows system crashes in minutes":
http://notechlimit.com/Downloads/debug.htm

Have to logoff now & get some sleep  ... it's way past midnight in these parts  .. will drop by in the morning ..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21853083
To increase your HD free space i should of course have suggested you consider ~uninstalling~ some of your programs and doing a defragg,  not just disabling them at Startup.

Also <Deatils> should read <Details>

If your PSU was flakey i would expect the minidump to indicate a different error.

As already suggested this particular problem looks like a HD issue, but if for any reason you ever suspected RAM and you were not in a position to purchase new, you could try by a process of elimination temporarily removing each DDR400 in turn, & retesting.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 21879509
Sorry I have been absent for a few days, I want feeling well for the past couple of days
I will try Jonvee´s ideas and return to you guys
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21882756
Ok, no problem, take your time ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 21883347
"I want" should read I WASNT.
i had a big flu
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 21944920
Ok, during the weekend I tryed a few things.
I bought a new PSU since the old one was making a strange noise and the air flowing from behind was weak, I know the analyses didnt point to the PSU but since I had these other problems I was forced to buy a new one.
That did NOT solve the problem though.
Sometimes when I turn my computer on, it hangs on the WINDOWS XP screen (loading).
If I reset it, it turns on fine the next time, but gives that error message "WINDOWS RECOVERED FROM A SEVERE ERROR". The send log button appears and Microsoft says that it could be a Hard disk problem.
I Tried realocating the Virtual Memory Page File, but with no luck.
Tried again a chkdsk /r and the sfc /scannow
both with no positive result.
I guess I have 2 last options.
Replacing the HD and the RAM.
I do not have a spare HD but I do have another PC with 1gb DDR400, so I will switch there RAM and see what happens now.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21945014
  >the air flowing from behind(PSU) was weak<
Have you checked the CPU/heatsink for dust build up, & all cooling fan(s) running ok?
You may wish to run SpeedFan, a program that monitors voltages, fan speeds and temperatures>
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

Thanks for the feedback.  Testing with the 'spare' 1gb DDR400 is a good idea.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 21945153
I tried shooting some air into the old PSU and dusting it with a brush but the noise wouldnt go away.
It was a generic PSU with 500W but probably only 150 real W (REAL NOISY)
I bought a MTEK PSU with 650W but with 350W real output (real quiet)
I cleaned the CPU cooler inside and the other system cooler I have, but it wasnt that dirty to begin with.
Both fans inside are running fine, I have constantly checked the temperature and voltage in BIOS specially after it crashes and temp is at 40C and voltages all seem OK (less then 5% diference: 12V = 12,152)

I am reading the articles you suggested, trying to analyse more dumps, but its kind of hard so Im taking it slowly hehehe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 21945282
After runing the Win Debug and doing what the articles told me to do, I got the feeling that it might be a HD driver problem. Because at one point WinDebug says DRIVER FAULT
and right under it says possible hard disk problem.
I will try to uninstall the HD drivers first, since Memtest did not show up any errors.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21945582
Yes i agree, analysing minidumps can be difficult, and often inconclusive, so take your time.

No RAM test is ~really~ conclusive either, not even Memtest.
One option is to remove one of the 2x 512 samsung DDR400s, reboot, then if no improvement, reinsert the RAM & remove the other one & reboot.  See if there's an improvement.
 
If later you wish me to analyse 2 or 3 of your minidumps, please post them in the "Attach File" box.    You may need to convert the files to .txt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 21945648
Thanks a lot Jonvee, I wanted to avoid using only one of the 2x 512 because the system will be VERY SLOW.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21961302
Ok, fair comment, but still worth considering if 'all else fails'.

Meanwhile, i'll keep an eye out for any minidumps you may wish analysed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 22007670
All the minidumps generated this month can be download from
http://mmanzo.com.br/Minidump.zip
and I took a snapshot of the eventviewer which is atached
eventlog.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 22007711
The system is still crashing a lot, its a 160gb HD not a 120 and it shows on device manager as scsi but its regular sata.
I think its a driver issue, cause it wasnt crashing before a fresh install and I installed the latest drivers and before there used to be about 3 primary and secondary IDE controllers, but now there are only 2 and there is a sata/scsi sis 181 driver
But I cant manage to rollback to what it was.
Only a fresh install can solve this ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 22007733
Here is the snapshot of the other disk error
eventlog2.JPG
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22008024
Sampled 10 out of the 20 unzipped minidumps.  
6 of them stated that problem "Probably caused by : SCSIPORT.SYS ( SCSIPORT!ScsiPortFdoPnp+516 )", including the last 3 minidumps.

The other 4 stated problem "Probably caused by : memory_corruption ( nt!MiMakeOutswappedPageResidentxxxx ).

Then located this Microsoft KB article>
"You may receive a Stop error in the Scsiport.sys file during SCSI miniport initialization on a computer that is running Windows":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839635

Scroll to sub-heading "Microsoft Windows XP hotfix information", which may help.

Will investigate further ... have to logoff later for four days .. but let's see first if this information helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22010616
Did a quick analysis on 4 of the *earlier* minidumps, but these are probably irrelevant & inconclusive now>

2 probably caused by : csrss.exe
"csrss.exe - csrss process information":
http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/csrss/

and ...  2 probably caused by : sisidex.sys
"sisidex.sys file information":
http://www.file.net/process/sisidex.sys.html

tarcis, this question has now slipped quite a way down the list of unanswered questions that it's unlikely any more experts will find it and respond to your problem. Many questions are asked daily in this XP Topic Area!
Therefore if you get no further advice in the next 2 or 3 days, may i suggest you post a NEW 20 point "pointer question" which is linked to this original thread http:Q_23509189.html
Please ensure you copy the url of this question into your new one, and advise everyone to only reply to this *original* question.
You should get a quick response, and if successful have your 20 points returned to you later.

Logging off but will drop by again in 4 days or so.   Good luck.  Jonvee.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 22011465
Thanks a lot jonvee. I see your effort to help, but this problem is a really nasty one
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22083703
Guess you may still be struggling with the BSOD issue?
Although you were not enthusiastic about removing any RAM because of system sluggishness, if you're still getting BSODs i recommend you remove one of the 512Mb sticks ~temporarily~.  
If there's no improvement, reinsert the RAM and temporarily remove the other one, & re-test.
If this action solves your problem, then we can continue from there.

If you have any more minidumps post them here, we can at least see if it will throw any more light onto our problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 22083784
Thanks again for the concern.
I tried the ram solution but problem persisted with both individuals ram.
I then installed a fresh windows on a new HD (smaller) HD and left the original one as a slave and guess what ? no more BSODs.
It did freeze once when I was transfering files (3gbs) from the big HD to the smaller one.
The only thing driver related that is diferent from both HDs is that on the original one (BSOD one) I installed the newest SIS RAID / SATA driver, and I could not get rid of it. I tried uninstalling but it install again on reboot. The small HD does not have installed the new raid / sata driver, and the diference is that, on device manager, there is no SATA CONTROLLER, and instead of only 1 primary and 1 secondary IDE controller, it lists 3 primarys and 3 secondary IDE controllers (suposebaly the sata controllers listed as IDE)
So Its either a HD gone bad (even though seatools says its ok) or this sata raid driver is not fully compatible
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 22170574
I will try to make an imagem of the old drive using GHOST and see if it crashes on a new HD. That will bring closure to my problem I HOPE hehe
Will post the results as soon as I can
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22170775
Ok thanks.  Take your time, & good luck ..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 22258751
Havent done it yet because its my clients computer, and he uses it alot. But I have arranged with him for this week. Thanks for your patience
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 22313288
Still havent sorry, Im wating for my client to shrink his 120gb of files to fit in a 80gb drive
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22314029
Ok, no problem.    Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 31469958
Tried a diferent drive, and no problem.
It sure is a bad HD.
Thanks for everything.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22422375
Glad you've resolved it.  Thank you.
0