Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to load Exchange sp2

Posted on 2008-06-23
8
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
When trying to load Exchange sp2 on SBS 2003 I recieve an error. "you must have exchange 2003 loaded before loading this service patch" however exchange is loaded and running without errors.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:darracsgr
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 21854438
Did you restart the system?
Sometimes it could be that simple.
Vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:darracsgr
ID: 21854909
Yes, several times. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 750 total points
ID: 21854954
Make a full backup of the system or clone it.
Then use the installation disk to make a repair installation for exchange, then apply the service pack again.
Good Luck!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:darracsgr
ID: 21858840
That was my plan if I did not find any other way. It is a client's system and a repair install of SBS 2003 can be costly. Thanks for the help. I am hoping for a better solution.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 21873049
While your description of the problem has quotes ("") around the error message, I very much doubt that is the EXACT message.  Providing the EXACT message would really be helpful in solving your problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:darracsgr
ID: 21875870
The exact phrase is "You must have Excahnge Server 2003 installed on this machine before installing this service patch"
Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 21879394
You'll need to reinstall Exchange in order to fix that error.

See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997239(EXCHG.65).aspx for how to do that.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:darracsgr
ID: 21881055
Thanks to both techsoeasy & vico1
0