Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove/uninstall muliple installations of the same scanner?

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a sacnner than has been installed by my system (Windows XP) 5 times. I want to remove these all so that I have only one install, but I cannot figure out how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ainselyb
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jamsb
ID: 21850750
Is it the drivers you wish to install or the applications associated with the scanner? Are you seeing 5 instances of the device in device manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ainselyb
ID: 21851300
No, what is happening is that when I reboot the system, it detects it again, and installs the same device as the next number in the sequence. So, I have the default install, I reboot, that is gone, and now I have scanner1. I reboot, scanner one is gone and now scanner2.

When I look in the registry, they are all there.

Only one shows up in the device manager. The greater problem is that I think that the application is only set to reconize the default scanner so it is not working.

I need to delete all these extra installs and get it back to the base.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 21853038
first, i would uninstall it completely, from add / remove programs and device manager.
then reinstall it and test.
if still the same problem, this can help :  
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080322231848AA6BXhp
eventually, running sfc /scannow from the run box, or a repair install can help too :

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Guest85
Guest85 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21909716
I would uninstall and delete all scanners and drivers and then unplug it from the computer and reboot. After the operating system reboots plug the scanner into the computer and turn it on. See if the operating system recognizes the scanner and installs drivers. Hope this fixes the problem.
0