Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What can we do to speed things up so that we're not wasting so much time waiting for Frontpage 2003

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
There are a handfull of inexperienced people using Frontpage 2003 to edit our Co. Intranet.

We are looking for suggestions to speed up our Web Page editing process.  

0
Comment
Question by:rotarypwr
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 500 total points
ID: 21850683
1st TRAINING
2nd ownership of pages to correct people....
3 use dwt templates so not repeating same code ever time
4 look at databases for content? may be quicker to get staff to enter details on webpage and then the db will populate page..

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nancy McCullough
Nancy McCullough earned 500 total points
ID: 21910745
Although it would be nice to train everyone, it's usually not a good idea. Too many hands in the pot can be a dangerous and messy thing - and that doesn't even factor in many people accessing the website at the same time (increased admin traffic).

To make the website thing go quickest, it is best to have a mechanized form:

1. Dedicated website update person
2. Establish a system to organize the info that needs updating (ie; Friday is the deadline to get submissions of info in to the webmaster)
3. Employ a database to auto update the website

0